Privacy and

cookie policy

Privacy statement

Radiology.expert, based in Maastricht (the Netherlands), is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

 

RadiologyExpert B.V.

Postbus 4313

6202 VA Maastricht

BTW NL862945641B01

KvK 83646078

IBAN NL 31 ABNA 0105 2756 54

E info@radiology.expert

 

Annelies van der Plas is Radiology.experts Data Protection Officer.

Personal data that we process

Radiology.expert processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number

Specific and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@radiology.expert and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Radiology.expert processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • Offer you the option to create an account

Radiology.expert analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

How long we keep personal data

Radiology.expert does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 1 year.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Radiology.expert does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Radiology.expert remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Radiology.expert uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Radiology.expert uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/kalender/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

The list below provides information about the cookies used on our website.

CookieDescription
_gaThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_gat_gtag_UA_48509342_1Set by Google to distinguish users.
_gat_gtag_UA_48509342_2Set by Google to distinguish users.
_gidInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website’s performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Analytics” category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Necessary” category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Others”.
CookieLawInfoConsentRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
elementorThis cookie is used by the website’s WordPress theme. It allows the website owner to implement or change the website’s content in real-time.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you would like to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@radiology.expert. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Radiology.expert will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Radiology.expert would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Radiology.Expert takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@radiology.expert.

Privacy- and cookie policy, 2022. Radiology.expert